Motorway Services Online

Dromoland

Dromoland (Drom Ólainn):

Road: M18 at exit 12
Location: Latoon, Co. Clare
Other names: J12 Ennis
Date planned: 2014-2016
Operator: SuperStop, Supermac's
Grid reference: R377711

Google Maps link


Camera icon
No photos tagged with Dromoland. If you have one, why not upload it?

Two services have been planned at the Dromoland exit on the M18.

Supermac's Plaza

In 2014, the owners of the popular Barack Obama Plaza planned a site near Dromoland Castle, which would have been branded J12 Ennis. They were granted permission but following objections from Applegreen and a local filling station, it went to An Bord Pleanála, who raised environmental concerns.

SuperStop

Hoping to get a decent coverage of the Irish motorway network, Applegreen issued plans for services near Dromoland Castle in 2015, which would have been branded SuperStop.

It would have had a single, large amenity building with space for five outlets with parking areas all around it. It was rejected because there was a preference against private developments (with the roads authority preparing for plan Ennis nearby), problems with its road layout and design and an objection from Supermac's.